Nvidia Blackwell: Difference between revisions

From HPCWIKI
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "== Blackwell == === Blackwell 6000 edition === * The server edition is the better option when you’re scaling identical nodes in a data center, where every watt, cable, and airflow route needs to align with an OEM service plan. * The workstation model is ideal for creators and engineers who need to view and interact with their work locally while also processing large inference or simulation tasks. * Max-Q Edition is best when local interaction, mobility and workstatio...")
 
Line 94: Line 94:
|1x PCIe CEM5 16-pin
|1x PCIe CEM5 16-pin
|1x PCIe CEM5 16-pin
|1x PCIe CEM5 16-pin
|-
|Display connectors
|4× DisplayPort 2.1
|4x DisplayPort 2.1
|4x DisplayPort 2.1
|-
|-
|Ray Tracing Cores
|Ray Tracing Cores
Line 99: Line 104:
|4th Generation
|4th Generation
|4th Generation
|4th Generation
|-
|Display connectors
|
|4x DisplayPort 2.1
|4x DisplayPort 2.1
|-
|-
|Graphics APIs
|Graphics APIs

Revision as of 12:33, 26 November 2025

Blackwell

Blackwell 6000 edition

  • The server edition is the better option when you’re scaling identical nodes in a data center, where every watt, cable, and airflow route needs to align with an OEM service plan.
  • The workstation model is ideal for creators and engineers who need to view and interact with their work locally while also processing large inference or simulation tasks.
  • Max-Q Edition is best when local interaction, mobility and workstation-class performance are needed, rather than remote or large-scale server deployment.
RTX PRO 6000 Server edition RTX PRO 6000 Workstation edition RTX PRO 6000 Max-Q edition
GPU architecture NVIDIA Blackwell NVIDIA Blackwell NVIDIA Blackwell
CUDA cores 24,064 24,064 24,064
Tensor Cores 752 (5th generation) 752 (5th generation) 752 (5th generation)
FP32 (Single-precision performance) 120 TFLOPS 125 TFLOPS 110 TFLOPS
Peak FP4 AI PFLOPS 4 PFLOPS 4 PFLOPS 4 PFLOPS
RT Core performance 355 TFLOPS 380 TFLOPS 333 TFLOPS
GPU memory 96 GB GDDR7 with ECC 96 GB GDDR7 with ECC 96 GB GDDR7 with ECC
Memory interface 512-bit 512-bit 512-bit
Memory bandwidth 1597 GB/s 1792 GB/s 1792 GB/s
Power consumption Up to 600W (Configurable) Total board power: 600 W Total board power: 300 W
Multi-instance GPU Up to 4 MIGs @ 24GB >Up to 4x 24 GB>Up to 2x 48 GB>Up to 1x 96 GB >Up to 4x 24 GB>Up to 2x 48 GB>Up to 1x 96 GB
NVENC | NVDEC | JPEG

Video Engines

4x | 4x | 4x 4x NVENC (9th Gen)4x NVDEC (6th Gen) >4x NVENC (9th Gen)>4x NVDEC (6th Gen)
Graphics bus PCI Express 5.0 x16 PCI Express 5.0 x16 PCI Express 5.0 x16
Form factor 4.4″ (H) x 10.5″ (L), dual slot 5.4” H x 12” L, dual slot, extended height 4.4″ (H) x 10.5″ (L), dual slot
Thermal solution Passive Double-flow-through Active
Power connector 1x PCIe CEM5 16-pin 1x PCIe CEM5 16-pin 1x PCIe CEM5 16-pin
Display connectors 4× DisplayPort 2.1 4x DisplayPort 2.1 4x DisplayPort 2.1
Ray Tracing Cores 4th Generation 4th Generation
Graphics APIs DirectX 12, Shader Model 6.6, OpenGL 4.63, Vulkan 1.3 DirectX 12, Shader Model 6.6, OpenGL 4.63, Vulkan 1.3
Compute APIs CUDA 12.8, OpenCL 3.0, DirectCompute CUDA 12.8, OpenCL 3.0, DirectCompute
Max simultaneous displays >4x 4096 x 2160 @ 120 Hz>4x 5120 x 2880 @ 60 Hz>2x 7680 x 4320 @ 60 Hz >4x 4096 x 2160 @ 120 Hz>4x 5120 x 2880 @ 60 Hz>2x 7680 x 4320 @ 60 Hz
AI TOPS 4000 AI TOPS 3511 AI TOPS
Confidential compute Supported
Secure boot with root of trust Yes


Reference